Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May 24, 2018

Joannawhitney.com is serious about protecting your online privacy. This Privacy Statement explains our views, practices and commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website or directly from you.

“You” or “Your” means you as a participant in or as a user of the joannawhitney.com website. “We” or “Our” or “Us” means joannawhitney.com. “Our site” means joannawhitney.com.

All information transmitted, printed or otherwise submitted to joannawhitney.com via this website shall be deemed to be the property of joannawhitney.com and joannawhitney.com shall be free to use such information for any lawful purpose as detailed herein.

This site may contain links to other sites and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such sites.

We reserve the right to release such information to law enforcement or other governmental officials as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary to comply with the law.

Section 1: Collected Information

We automatically collect and/or track the following:

  • Information knowingly provided by you through on-line forms, registration forms, surveys, and/or other entries, such as email addresses, telephone number, other contact information (i.e. Skype name), personal or financial information.

  • E-mail addresses of visitors that opt-in via Facebook Advertisements.

Your use of our Site: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

Your opinion and feedback: We may contact you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional to you.

Section 2: Use of Data Collected

We use your personal data to enhance your experience at our site and to enable us to present content we think you might be interested in. This may include the use of your information for the following purposes:

  • internal record keeping
  • identifying and understanding user needs
  • to communicate with you and send you information about our company
  • for market research, business development and marketing including direct marketing
  • to customise, improve and ensure proper functioning of our Site
  • to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you
  • to send promotional offers and information

Section 3: Your Opt-Out Rights

You may opt-out of receiving communications from us by not submitting your information. You also have the right to withdraw your consent on providing us your personal data, at any time, and to ask us to erase your data. If you remove your information from our database, it will no longer used by us to send correspondence to you. 

You may ask to see your data that you gave to us, and thus to exercise your right to access data.

If it happens that data you gave us is incorrect from any reason, you may ask for rectification of your data.

You can remove your information from our lists by clicking on the "“Unsubscribe"” link at the bottom of every email we send you, or by sending your request, in writing, via email to: info@joannawhitney.com.

Section 4: Do we share or disclose information to third parties?

Your Personal Information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company or third party under any circumstances, except for the following if we are required to do so by law or in order to protect ours or others’ rights, or enforce our site policies.

While we closely protect your Personal Information, please be aware that should you engage in areas of our Site that make your Personal Information available for viewing by third parties online – for example, by commenting on blog posts – such information can potentially be seen, collected and used by others besides us. We cannot be responsible for any unauthorized third-party use of such information.

Section 5: Our Right to Change

Because the Internet is an ever-evolving medium, we may need to change our Privacy Policy at some point in the future, in which case we’ll post the changes to this Privacy Policy on this website and update the Effective Date of the policy to reflect the date of the changes. By continuing to use the Site after we post any such changes, you accept the Privacy Policy as modified. 

Section 6: Anti Spam Policy

In order to achieve the goals of the anti-spam legislation, joannawhitney.com will ensure to act in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. In order to ensure compliance, commercial electronic messages (including email marketing) will be based on an “Opt-In” approach. Individuals that “Opt-Out” from receiving emails from our company will be unsubscribed upon request. This is in accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), effective July 1, 2014.

You may receive email from joannawhitney.com in the following circumstances:

  • Acknowledging your contact form/application has been received and requesting additional action or information 
  • Response to your inquiries regarding the status of your transactional requests, thanking you for your valued business and advertisements for our services

To maintain compliance with Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation, joannawhitney.com has implemented the following guidelines for email delivery:

  • All emails sent to you by joannawhitney.com will clearly identify Joanna Whitney as the sender (all addresses will end with @joannawhitney.com).

  • The Subject Line of any email you receive will always be related to the subject matter of the email. 

  • Any email from joannawhitney.com will include the ability to unsubscribe from future email messages.

  • Unsubscribing will ensure the customer is removed from all lists at joannawhitney.com. This excludes customer service emails regarding the processing and status of a current service.

  • All emails sent to you directly by joannawhitney.com include valid postal address information in the footer.

  • Emails sent to you directly by joannawhitney.com will include an email address and physical address where you can send suggestions, complaints or other correspondence.

Section 7: Our Contact Information

We hope this information satisfies any questions or concerns you may have regarding the privacy practices of joannawhitney.com. If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us via email sent to info@joannawhitney.com